English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
reference chain [correct]
CONT: This draft Recommendation AA/CMTT proposes, inter alia, the adoption of a single hypothetical reference chain consisting of the arrangement in tandem of five hypothetical reference circuits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
chaîne de référence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet d'Avis AA/CMTT propose notamment l'adoption d'une seule chaîne fictive de référence formée par la mise en cascade de cinq circuits fictifs de référence.