English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
collective phenomena [correct, plural, standardized]; cooperative phenomena [see observation, plural]
DEF: All the plasma properties in which all the particles come into play collectively, as in the case of collisionless plasmas.
OBS: Collective phenomena has been standardized by ISO.
OBS: "Cooperative phenomena" which appeared in the 1984 ISO standard 921 as synonym of "collective phenomena" is excluded of the draft intern. standard ISO/DIS 921 of 1992.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
phénomènes collectifs [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; phénomènes coopératifs [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Toutes les propriétés du plasma pour lesquelles l'ensemble des particules du plasma intervient de manière collective, comme pour les plasmas sans collisions.
OBS: «Phénomènes collectifs» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: «Phénomènes coopératifs» qui apparaissaient dans la version de 1984 de la norme internationale ISO 921 (add. 3) n'apparaît plus dans le projet de norme internationale ISO/DIS 921 de 1992.