English (Theatre and Opera)
dramaturg [correct]
DEF: Someone involved in ensuring the complete "theatricalization" of a text or idea. He tries to see that in the final draft, in the direction and production, a work will make it to the stage with its vision intact and shining.
OBS: In this sense, "dramaturg" has been borrowed from the German.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
dramaturge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens moderne, conseiller littéraire et théâtral attaché à une troupe, à un metteur en scène ou responsable de la préparation d'un spectacle.
OBS: Le dramaturge prépare l'interprétation d'une pièce de théâtre et sa réalisation scénique. Il se situe entre l'auteur et l'œuvre d'une part, le metteur en scène et le spectacle à monter d'autre part. Son travail doit être perceptible dans la mise en scène.