English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber flow [correct]; fibre flow [correct]
CONT: open-end spinning... Spinning system in which sliver feedstock is highly drafted, ideally to individual fibre state, and thus creates an open end or break in the fibre flow.
French (Filature (Textiles))
flot de fibres [correct, masculine noun]