English (Government Contracts)
letter of acceptance [correct]
CONT: The award of a contract is usually accomplished by issuing a letter of acceptance from the client. This letter allows the contractor to start work immediately while a formal contract is drafted and executed.
French (Marchés publics)
lettre d'acceptation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attribution du contrat se fait généralement par la délivrance d'une lettre d'acceptation de la part du client. Cette lettre permet à l'entrepreneur de commencer les travaux immédiatement en attendant que le contrat soit officiellement rédigé et conclu.