English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
marl yarn [correct]; marled yarn [correct]; mottled yarn [correct]; jaspé yarn [correct]; two-tone yarn
DEF: A yarn made from two rovings of contrasting colors drafted together, then spun.
CONT: Marl yarn ... composed of 2 or more colored tops which are combined in the later drawing or spinning processes. The fibres are not blended as thoroughly as in a mixture.
OBS: [A marl yarn] provides a mottled effect.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil jaspé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil retors dans lequel chacun des fils simples qui le composent a une couleur différente [...].