English (Bast Fibres (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
combing [correct]
OBS: Linen. After scutching the flax fiber is combed, spread out and drafted...
French (Fibres textiles libériennes; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
peignage à la petite peigneuse [correct, masculine noun]