English (Patents (Law))
scanning tool [correct]
CONT: The abstract shall be so drafted that it can efficiently serve as a scanning tool for purposes of searching in the particular art.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
instrument de sélection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’abrégé est rédigé de manière à pouvoir servir efficacement d’instrument de sélection aux fins de la recherche dans le domaine technique particulier.