English (Non-Lethal Weapons; Martial Arts)
bō [correct]
CONT: ... basically just a long staff made from very hard wood.... the bō was often used on the battlefield by farmers drafted from the fields to fight wars during the feudal period.
French (Armes non meurtrières; Arts martiaux)
bō [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Long bâton de bois utilisé dans certains arts martiaux japonais.