English (PAJLO; Legal System; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
defence of others [correct]; defence of third persons [correct]
CONT: The defence of others, originally drafted to include the right of a man to protect his property, was eventually extended to include the protection of one's family and anyone who is under a legal or socially recognized duty to protect.
French (PAJLO; Théorie du droit; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
défense d'autrui [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défense d'autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).