English (Military Administration)
transient [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; draftee [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An individual awaiting orders, transport, etc., at a post or station to which he is not attached or assigned.
OBS: transient; draftee : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
isolé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; maintenu en attente [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout personnel en subsistance dans une unité ou une base, où il n'est ni détaché ni affecté, et qui attend un ordre de mission, un moyen de transport, etc.
OBS: isolé; maintenu en attente : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
transeúnte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individuo aislado que está esperando órdenes, transporte, etc., en un puesto o estacionamiento al que no pertenece ni está agregado.