English (Laws and Legal Documents)
title of a regulation [correct]; regulation’s title [correct]; title of regulations [correct]
CONT: Since the title of a regulation is very important, it should be chosen with great care. Finding a good title is not always an easy task. Here are some guidelines for the drafter : To the extent possible, the title should be short but complete, and simple but precise.
OBS: The title is an essential component of a regulation. It identifies the regulation, for which it serves as a sort of "label", and tells the reader the general content of the text. The title reflects an important purpose or aspect of the regulation.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
titre d'un règlement [correct, masculine noun]; titre de règlement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le titre d'un règlement revêt donc une grande importance, d'où la nécessité de le choisir avec le plus grand soin. Il n'est cependant pas toujours facile de trouver un bon titre. Voici quelques critères pouvant guider le rédacteur : Dans la mesure du possible, le titre doit être à la fois bref et complet, simple et précis.
OBS: Le titre est un élément essentiel du règlement. En effet, il sert, d'une part, à renseigner le lecteur de façon générale sur le contenu du texte et, d'autre part, à désigner le règlement. Il s'agit en quelque sorte de l'étiquette du règlement. Le titre reflète toujours une idée centrale du règlement.