English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
monitor plotter [correct]
DEF: An electronic device which enables the operator to see the plotting at the time of its execution. The device is particularly useful while drafting by photo exposure device, which enables the viewer to see the work without waiting for the film to be developed.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
moniteur de traceur [masculine noun]
DEF: Système électronique permettant à l'opérateur de voir sur écran, le tracé durant son exécution, système particulièrement utile pour un phototraceur, puisqu'il permet de ne pas attendre le développement du film.