English (Cartography)
cartographic drafting [correct]; cartographic draughting [correct]; map drafting [correct]
CONT: Cartographic drafting... is a flexible method of producing artwork, using a wide range of materials, inks, pens and equipment.
OBS: drafting: The making of drawings of objects, structures, or systems that have been visualized by engineers, scientists, or others.
OBS: cartographic draughting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
dessin cartographique [correct, masculine noun]; dessin de cartes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dessin cartographique; dessin de cartes : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.