English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
principal drafting zone; front drafting zone
CONT: The control roll, resting on the fibers in the principal drafting zone and close to the front roll, works with the apron to provide a light controlling nip.
French (Filature (Textiles))
champ d'étirage principal [masculine noun]
OBS: Le contrôle [des fibres] par les manchons [...] ne se fait que dans le champ d'étirage principal, pas dans le champ d'étirage préparatoire qui doit rester faible.