English (Office Furniture; Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
draftman’s stool [proposal]; draughtsman’s stool [proposal]
OBS: draftsman : a person who draws plans of structures or machinery.
French (Mobilier de bureau; Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
assis-debout [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; assis debout [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Siège très haut utilisé pour le dessin technique.
OBS: Pluriel : des assis-debouts; des assis debouts.