English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
flight conveyer [correct, United States]; flight conveyor [correct, United States, standardized]; drag conveyor [correct, United States]; scraper conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; drag bar conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; drag link conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; flight-and-drag-conveyor [correct, see observation, United States]; flight drag conveyor [United States]
CONT: Flight conveyer. Scrapers or flights of various materials are mounted at spaced intervals perpendicular to the direction of travel on one or more endless, power-driven chains operating within a trough. The flights are attached to the power-driven chain and serve to push bulk materials along the trough. These conveyers are designed in many different styles for handling sawdust, sand, gravel, stone, coal, chemicals and many other bulk materials.
DEF: flight-and-drag-conveyor : A conveyor consisting of a series of scrapers or flights, connected at regular intervals to one or more strands of chain or cable passing around drivewheels at the end of the run and dragging materials between the flights in a trough.
OBS: flight conveyor : term standardized by the United States of America Standards-MH4. 1; scraper conveyor : term standardized by the British Standards Institution and ISO; drag link conveyor, drag bar conveyor : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à raclettes [correct, masculine noun]; entraîneur à racloirs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entraîneur à raclettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convoyeur à raclettes [masculine noun]
DEF: Transporteur constitué par une ou plusieurs chaînes (ou câbles) sans fin, actionnées par une roue motrice et sur lesquelles sont montées des plaques métalliques épousant la section d'une gouttière ou d'un couloir fixe à l'intérieur desquels elles entraînent la marchandise.
CONT: Les transporteurs à raclettes sont constitués par une ou plusieurs chaînes entraînant par des raclettes les matières pondéreuses qui sont déversées dans une auge fixe.
OBS: entraîneur à racloirs; entraîneur à raclettes : termes normalisés par l'ISO.