English (Physics; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
rotor thrust [correct]; thrust on rotor [correct]
DEF: A drag in the streamwise direction that acts to force the blades of an upwind rotor and the tower.
French (Physique; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
poussée du rotor [correct, feminine noun]; poussée sur le rotor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traînée longitudinale qui exerce une pression sur les pales d'un rotor amont ainsi que sur la tour éolienne.