English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
terminal settling velocity [correct]
DEF: For a particle falling in a nonturbulent fluid(liquid or gas), the maximum possible velocity reached when the drag, or frictional resistance, on the particle equals the gravitational force on the particle.
CONT: terminal settling velocity. ... The measure is used in the design of chambers in which particles are removed from air or from water by gravitational settling. The horizontal flow rate through the chamber must allow time for the particles to reach the bottom of the Settling Chamber.
OBS: settling chamber [(or settling tank)] (Water Quality) An enclosed container into which wastewater contaminated with solid materials is placed and allowed to stand. The solid pollutants suspended in the water sink to the bottom of the container for removal.
OBS: settlement rates: The rate of downward movement of particles through water. ... The settling velocity of a particle is often the same as the Terminal Settling Velocity.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
vitesse limite de sédimentation [feminine noun]
CONT: Comment trouve-t-on la vitesse limite de sédimentation d'une bille sphérique qui descend dans un liquide réel?