English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining of Organic Materials; Coal Preparation)
dredging sump [correct]; drag tank [see observation]; smudge sump [see observation]
DEF: A tank, forming part of the water circuit, in which slurry or small coal settles and is removed continuously by means of a scraper chain or scraper buckets.
OBS: drag tank :[deprecated] ;smudge sump :[deprecated].
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des charbons)
bassin de reprise avec noria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir placé dans le circuit d'eau, dans lequel des schlamms ou du menu charbon se déposent et sont enlevés continuellement par une chaîne racleuse ou des godets racleurs.