English (Railroad Safety; Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
hot box detector analyzer
CONT: The Hot Box Detector Analyzer(HBDA)... partially automates the analysis process of HBD Data. It operates in conjunction with the present digital HBD system installed in dispatching offices. Its purpose is to relieve the workload of the HBD operators by eliminating the manual examining of train tapes that have no defects. The HBDA will produce a tape for trains which have a high deflection, dragging equipment indication or faulty tape.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
analyseur boîtes chaudes [masculine noun]