English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
excavating underwater area [correct]
CONT: Excavating underwater areas. Safe on the dry shore, the dragline can cast out into midstream, dig into the bottom, lift(partially draining the material), and dump onto the stockpile or into the haul unit on the bank.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
excavation noyée [correct]
CONT: Lancement du godet pour excavation noyée.