English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
Drago Doctrine [correct]
DEF: A principle of international law denying a state the right to intervene in any manner in the domestic affairs of another, for the sole purpose of protecting the monetary interests of its citizens or nationals if they are deficient in the payment of public debts or owe taxes to the state in which they reside.
OBS: Named after Luis Maria Drago, the Foreign Minister of Argentina in 1902, who opposed intervention of any nation and the use of force to recover debts owed by a defaulting nation to foreign countries or to foreign nationals.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
doctrine de Drago [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe de droit international affirmé dans une note adressée, le 29 décembre 1902, par le ministre argentin des Affaires étrangères, Luis Maria Drago (1859-1921), au gouvernement des États-Unis, à l'occasion des actions de représailles exercées par les gouvernements de Grande-Bretagne, d'Allemagne et d'Italie contre le Venezuela en 1902. Ce pays avait suspendu le remboursement de ses dettes contractées à l'égard de citoyens étrangers.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas)
doctrina Drago [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una doctrina contraria al empleo de la fuerza por los estados para el cobro de las deudas contractuales.
OBS: Esta doctrina sostiene que el hecho de que un estado no pague las deudas públicas contraídas con extranjeros, no da a otro el derecho de intervenir por la fuerza, en su nombre, para cobrarlas, ni tampoco el de ocupar el territorio del estado deudor.