English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
indirect contact [correct]; mediate contact [correct]
DEF: Transmission of infection to a susceptible host by means of formites or a vector or through the air in dust or droplet nuclei.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
contact indirect [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le contact n'a pas lieu directement entre deux humains qui se touchent, mais par l'intermédiaire d'un «véhicule» (par exemple un dispositif médical ou un aliment), on parle de contact indirect.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
contacto indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.