English (Viral Diseases; Immunology)
viable virus [correct]
CONT: Whereas it is already acknowledged that influenza patients expel large droplets as they cough and sneeze, our findings suggest that influenza patients also produce small aerosol particles(≤5 μm) that contain viable virus. Viable virus was detected in areas close to the two patients but not in adjoining rooms separated by curved paths.
French (Maladies virales; Immunologie)
virus viable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour mesurer la quantité de virus viables dans nos échantillons d'aérosols et dans notre solution de départ, nous étalions des dilutions en série de l'éluat des chantillonneurs et du nébuliseur.