English (Atmospheric Physics; Pollutants)
fog droplet [correct]
CONT: The air in "fog" usually feels damp, moist or wet. When illuminated, individual fog droplets are frequently visible to the naked eye and are seen to be moving in a somewhat turbulent manner.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Agents de pollution)
gouttelette de brouillard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le «brouillard», l'air donne habituellement une sensation de moiteur ou d'humidité. Lorsqu'elles sont éclairées, les gouttelettes de brouillard sont fréquemment visibles individuellement à l'œil nu et on les voit s'agiter de manière assez désordonnée.