English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
disperse phase [correct]; dispersed phase [correct, standardized]; internal phase [correct]
DEF: The fluid droplets or solids that are dispersed throughout another liquid in an emulsion.
CONT: Emulsion. ... The dispersed, discontinuous or internal phase is the liquid that is divided into globules. The surrounding liquid is known as the continuous or external phase.
CONT: ... in a suspension of small carbon particles in air, the carbon is the disperse phase and the air is the continuous phase.
CONT: The solids or droplets of liquid are the discontinuous phase, or internal phase. In a water-in-oil emulsion, the oil is the continuous phase and the water is the discontinuous phase.
OBS: These terms are to be contrasted with the term "continuous phase."
OBS: dispersed phase: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
phase dispersée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière en émulsion ou en suspension au sein d'un colloïde.
CONT: [...] le lait est une émulsion dont la phase interne est constituée par une matière grasse dispersée dans une solution complexe qui forme la phase externe.
OBS: Ces termes s'emploient par opposition au terme «phase continue».
OBS: phase dispersée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
fase dispersa [feminine noun]; fase interna [feminine noun]