English (Plastics Manufacturing; Plastic Materials)
molten drip [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: molten drips : Falling droplets of material which have been softened or liquefied by heat.
OBS: The droplets can be flaming or not flaming.
OBS: molten drip: The plural form of this term (molten drips) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Matières plastiques)
goutte en fusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: gouttes en fusion : gouttes tombant d'un matériau ramolli ou mis en fusion par élévation de température.
OBS: Les gouttes peuvent être enflammées ou non.
OBS: goutte en fusion : Le terme au pluriel (gouttes en fusion) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO.