English (Remote Sensing)
dropped line [correct]
CONT: Noise in an image may be due to irregularities or errors that occur in the sensor response and/or data recording and transmission. Common forms of noise include systematic striping or banding and dropped lines.
French (Télédétection)
ligne manquante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bruit dans une image peut être causé par des irrégularités ou des erreurs dans la réponse du capteur, ou par la transmission et l'enregistrement des données. Les formes les plus communes de bruits sont les rayures, le rubanement systématique et les lignes manquantes [...]