English (Computer Mathematics)
iterated function system [correct]; IFS [correct]; hyperbolic iterated function system [correct]
DEF: A finite set of maps acting on a metric space, with no particular conditions imposed upon the maps.
CONT: Iterated function systems provide a convenient framework for the description, classification, and communication of fractals.
OBS: hyperbolic IFS : the word hyperbolic... is sometimes dropped in practice.
OBS: See also hyperbolic IFS with condensation, lifted IFS, IFS with probabilities, invariant measure of IFS.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
système de fonctions itératives [correct]; SFI [correct]
CONT: Ces deux auteurs présentent les systèmes de fonctions itératives comme une manière unifiée de classifier et d'engendrer les ensembles fractals.