English (Banking; Offences and crimes)
card switching [correct]
CONT: [Card switching] is a fraudulent activity that may occur at an ATM [automatic teller machine]. Be aware of anyone who tells you that you’ve dropped something. As you stoop to retrieve it they may exchange your Client Card for another card. Working together, another person standing nearby will attempt to observe you entering your PIN [personal identification number] so that both your card and your PIN are in their possession.
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes)
substitution de carte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette manœuvre frauduleuse [la substitution de carte] peut survenir dans un guichet automatique. Méfiez-vous si une personne vous dit que vous avez laissé tomber quelque chose. Pendant que vous vous penchez pour le récupérer, le malfaiteur peut échanger votre Carte-client contre une autre carte. Puis, un complice se tenant tout près tente de noter votre NIP [numéro d'identification personnel] pendant que vous l'entrez, ce qui permet aux deux malfaiteurs de mettre la main sur votre carte et sur votre NIP.