English (Baseball and Softball)
slide [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of dropping the body and skidding while approaching a base to avoid being tagged out.
PHR: Lethal slide; take-out slide.
French (Baseball et softball)
glissade [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Glissade dangereuse; glissade de bris de jeu.