English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
attrition bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bias associated with the dropping out or the differential exclusion of subjects from a study.
OBS: If subjects drop out of the study for some reason, their exclusion from the analysis could lead to an overestimate of the effectiveness of the intervention. The differential dropping out of subjects may be due to a selection bias in a comparative experimental study or cohort observation study.
OBS: attrition bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
biais d'attrition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais associé à l'attrition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais associé à l'abandon ou à l'exclusion différentiels de sujets d'une étude.
OBS: Si des sujets abandonnent l’étude pour une raison quelconque, leur exclusion de l’analyse pourrait entraîner une surestimation de l’efficacité de l’intervention. L'abandon différentiel de sujets peut être dû à un biais de sélection dans une étude expérimentale comparative ou une étude d'observation de cohortes.
OBS: biais d'attrition; biais associé à l'attrition : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.