English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Applications of Electronics)
flame failure response-time [correct]
DEF: The time interval between the loss of flame and the dropping out of the flame relay in a flame safeguard control, which then de-energizes the automatic fuel valve(s).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Applications de l'électronique)
délai de mise sous sécurité à l'extinction [correct, masculine noun]