English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Toxicology)
Draize test [correct]; Draize eye test
DEF: A test designed to determine if a substance causes irritation or toxicity on contact, performed by dropping a solution of the test substance into one eye of an albino rabbit.
OBS: Blistering, inflammation, or necrosis is a positive result, provided only the opposite eye, exposed only to a solvent, shows no such reaction.
OBS: "Draize test" [is] a test for skin or eye irritation ... described in volume 82 of "The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics" .... [Source: Hazardous Products Act, Controlled Products Regulations.]
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Toxicologie)
épreuve de Draize [feminine noun]; test de Draize [proposal, masculine noun]