English (Protection of Life; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Life-Saving (Water Sports))
life jacket [correct, officially approved]; life-jacket [correct]; life-preserver [correct]; life-vest [correct]; life preserver vest; mae west [familiar]; Mae West [familiar]
DEF: A sleeveless jacket of buoyant or inflatable construction, for supporting the wearer in deep water and preventing him from drowning.
OBS: Mae West an inflatable life jacket, originally as issued to RAF [Royal Air Force] personnel during the Second World War, from the name of the American film actress Mae West, noted for her large bust.
OBS: life jacket: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité des personnes; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
gilet de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gilet gonflable permettant à un naufragé de flotter à la surface de l'eau.
OBS: gilet de sauvetage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Salvamento (Deportes acuáticos y náuticos))
chaleco salvavidas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chaleco salvavidas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).