English (Mental Disorders; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
high-grade defective [correct]
CONT: As Goddard saw it, the threat of the "moron" or "high-grade defective" was that, unlike more seriously impaired individuals, such people might dare to survive on their own and to propagate themselves. Since their deficiency was presumed to be hereditary and intractable, Goddard preached that there was only one way to prevent the genetic debilitation of the American population : identify these "mental defectives. "monitor them carefully, institutionalize them if possible, and prevent America from drowning in faulty gene pools.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
déficient mental de niveau supérieur [masculine noun]; débile mental de niveau supérieur [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]