English (Social Problems)
social problem [correct]
CONT: There are no easy answers to the complex problem of childhood violence. Because a disproportionate number of its victims are poor and African American, the issue overlaps with many other social problems : youth unemployment, welfare, racism, failing schools... drug abuse, teen pregnancy, and single-parent households.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
problème social [correct, masculine noun]; problème d'ordre social [correct, masculine noun]; problème de société [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les services communautaires dispensés par les travailleuses sociales et les travailleurs sociaux visent à répondre aux besoins communautaires d'une collectivité : soutenir le développement de services et de ressources dans et par les communautés locales, prévenir l'apparition de problèmes sociaux, contrer l'exclusion ou la marginalisation de communautés vulnérables [...]