English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
outbreak [correct, noun]; upsurge [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: The sudden appearance or increased incidence of a disease in a community.
OBS: [An] outbreak is usually restricted to infectious diseases but may apply to disease or injury due to other causes such as drug abuse or industrial or other toxins.
OBS: upsurge: Upsurge is sometimes used as a euphemism for outbreak.
PHR: flu outbreak, measles outbreak
PHR: annual outbreak, community outbreak, yearly outbreak
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
éclosion [correct, feminine noun]; flambée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition soudaine et inattendue d'une maladie dans une population donnée.
PHR: éclosion de grippe, éclosion de rougeole
PHR: éclosion annuelle, éclosion communautaire
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
brote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aunque los brotes de la fiebre hemorrágica de Ebola se han asociado con tasas de letalidad que van de 53% [...] a 88% [...]
CONT: A pesar de algunos signos positivos de desaceleración de casos, los brotes [del síndrome respiratorio agudo y grave] en China, Canadá, Hong Kong, Hanoi y Singapur siguen presentes en hospitales y fuera de ellos.