English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
drug use disorder [correct, noun]; DUD [correct, noun]; drug addiction [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: A diagnosis of drug use disorder is based on a list of symptoms including craving, withdrawal, lack of control, and negative effects on personal and professional responsibilities.
OBS: drug addiction : The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l'utilisation d'une drogue [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage d'une drogue [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation d'une drogue [correct, masculine noun]; toxicomanie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pharmacodépendance [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: toxicomanie : Le mot «toxicomanie» est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: pharmacodépendance : Bien que la désignation «pharmacodépendance» désigne la dépendance aux médicaments sur ordonnance, certains auteurs l'utilisent pour désigner un trouble lié à l'utilisation d'une drogue, peu importe la drogue en cause.