English (General Vocabulary)
wet-dog shakes [correct]
DEF: Violent trembling during withdrawal from drug or alcohol addiction.
OBS: American slang.
CONT: wet-dog shakes characteristic of morphine withdrawal.
French (Vocabulaire général)
tremblement convulsif [correct]; spasmes [correct]; PLUR
DEF: tremblement : agitation du corps par petites oscillations rapides, involontaires.