English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
pharmaceutical adjuvant [correct]; pharmaceutic adjuvant [correct]; adjuvant [correct, noun]
DEF: An agent that aids or increases the action of the principle drug(drug synergism) or that affects the adsorption, mechanism of action, metabolism, or excretion of the primary drug(pharmacokinetics) in such a way as to enhance its effects.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
adjuvant médicamenteux [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui permet une meilleure absorption du médicament ou renforce son action.
Spanish (Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
coadyuvante [masculine noun]