English (Medication)
beta blocker [correct]; B blocker [correct]; beta blocking agent [correct]; beta-adrenoceptor blocking agent [correct]; beta-adrenoceptor blocking drug [correct]; beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agent [correct]; beta adrenergic blocking agent [correct]; beta-adrenergic blocking drug [correct]; beta-adrenergic blocker [correct]; beta-receptor blocking agent [correct]; beta-receptor blocking drug [correct]
DEF: A drug that acts on the effector organs, beyond the nerve ending, to block the cardiac and vasodilating actions of epinephrine and the cardiac effects of norepinephrine.
French (Médicaments)
bêta-bloquant [correct, masculine noun]; bêtabloquant [correct, masculine noun]; bêta-bloqueur [correct, masculine noun]; agent bêta-bloquant [masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament antagoniste, compétitif des récepteurs bêta (β) de la noradrénaline.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
bloqueador ß [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueante ß [correct, masculine noun]; bloqueante ß-adrenérgico [correct, masculine noun]