English (Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
amaranth [correct]; Red 2 [correct, United States]; Red No. 2 [correct, United States]; FD & C Red No. 2 [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: [Burgundy red] food coloring ... used in soft drinks, ice cream, pistachio nuts, candy, baked goods, pet foods, sausage, breakfast cereals, and other foods.
OBS: FD & C Red No. 2 : FD and C Colors is the designation for the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Colors in the United States.
OBS: Since 1975, it has been banned from food use in Sweden and the USA [Food and Drug Administration].
French (Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
amarante [correct, masculine noun]; amaranthe [correct, masculine noun]; Bordeaux S [masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant pourpre de synthèse, utilisé pour les conserves de fruits rouges (cerises, fraises). Employé aussi en fromagerie, charcuterie, confiserie.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
amaranto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sal trisódica del ácido 1-(4-sulfo-1 naftilazo)-naftol-3, 6 disulfónico, que por su llamativo color rojo se utiliza como colorante alimentario.