English (Pharmacology; Patents (Law))
patent medicine [correct]; patented medicine [correct]; patent drug [correct]; patented drug [correct]
DEF: A drug or remedy protected by a trademark, available without prescription.
CONT: Parliament should amend the Patent Act and/or the Patented Medicines Regulations to provide for a mechanism for interim or conditional pricing of a new patented medicine upon its introduction to the Canadian market ...
French (Pharmacologie; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
médicament breveté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'après la Loi de l'engagement de Jean Chrétien envers l'Afrique, un médicament breveté qui est fabriqué à des fins d'exportation vers un pays en développement, avec l'accord du commissaire aux brevets, doit être différencié de sa version vendue au Canada.
Spanish (Farmacología; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
medicina patentada [feminine noun]; medicamento patentado [masculine noun]