English (Chemistry; Pharmacy)
chiral switch [correct]
CONT: A "chiral switch" occurs in the pharmaceutical market when a drug made up of 2 enantiomer forms is replaced with a purified single-enantiomer version, often in the context of a patent expiration.
French (Chimie; Pharmacie)
glissement chiral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplacement, dans un médicament, d'un principe actif initialement racémique par son eutomère.
OBS: glissement chiral : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 janvier 2020.