English (Medication)
extemporaneous preparation [correct]; pharmacy preparation [correct]; compound [correct, noun]; magistral preparation [correct]
DEF: A drug or mixture of drugs [compounded] in a pharmacy according to the order of a prescriber.
OBS: Any drug or product manipulated in accordance with its direction of use(e. g. mixing, reconstituting, prefilling syringes) is not considered an extemporaneous preparation.
French (Médicaments)
préparation magistrale [correct, feminine noun]; médicament magistral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament ou un mélange de médicaments [composé] par une pharmacie selon les ordres du prescripteur.
OBS: Tout produit ou médicament manipulé conformément à son mode d’emploi (p. ex. mélange, reconstitution, remplissage d’une seringue) n’est pas considéré comme préparation extemporanée.