English (Food Industries)
direct-vat starter [correct]; DVS [correct]
CONT: When there is a serious failure of acid development, this rapid test enables Direct Vat Starters to be added to the cheese vats containing milk that has not yet reached curling stage.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
direct-levain [masculine noun]; direct-cuve de fabrication [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ferments yaourts direct-levain sont fournis en deux variétés différentes : classique, épaississant.
OBS: L'ensemencement en direct.