English (Ultrasonography)
echogenicity band
CONT: Venous ultrasonography with or without doppler assessment has become the standard technique for evaluating patients with symptomatic DVT. Failure to compress a vein fully is the most reliable criterion for DVT. Other criteria such as detection of increased echogenicity band are less reliable.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échogénicité en bandes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les signes échographiques évocateurs sont [...] les échogénicités punctiformes ou en bandes sous-endométriales.