English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
deer wintering area [correct]; DWA [correct]; deer wintering habitat [correct]; deer yard [correct]
CONT: In deep snow regions, optimal deer wintering habitat consists of mature coniferous shelter finely interspersed with small openings or other forage-producing types ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
aire d'hivernage des cerfs [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Comportamiento animal)
abrigo para venados [correct, masculine noun]