English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Sagittarius dwarf elliptical galaxy [correct]; SagDEG [correct]; Sagittarius dwarf spheroidal galaxy [correct]; Sgr dSph [correct]; Sgr dSph
CONT: The SagDEG wasn’t discovered until 1994, both because it is very dim, and because it was obscured by the central part of our galaxy. Though this galaxy is quite big (about 10,000 light years across), it will likely be disrupted by the tidal forces from the Milky Way galaxy.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie naine sphéroïdale du Sagittaire [correct, feminine noun]; galaxie naine elliptique du Sagittaire [correct, feminine noun]; galaxie naine du Sagittaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la galaxie naine du Sagittaire, une galaxie elliptique satellite de la Voie lactée. D'environ 10 000 années-lumière de diamètre, elle se trouve actuellement à 80 000 années-lumière de la Terre et voyage sur une orbite polaire à environ 50 000 années-lumière du centre de la Voie lactée.