English (Computer Mathematics)
non-equivalence operation [correct, standardized]; nonequivalence operation [correct, standardized]; XOR [correct]; XOR; EXCLUSIVE-OR operation [correct, standardized]; exclusive-OR operation [correct]; exclusive-or operation [correct]; modulo two sum [avoid]; addition without carry [avoid]
DEF: The dyadic Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 1 if and only if the operands have different Boolean values.
OBS: nonequivalence operation; EXCLUSIVE-OR operation; non-equivalence operation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
disjonction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dilemme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; OU exclusif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne diadique dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 1 si et seulement si les deux opérandes ont des valeurs booléennes différentes.
OBS: disjonction; dilemme; OU exclusif : termes normalisés par l'ISO, la CSA et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación de no equivalencia [correct, feminine noun]; O excluyente [correct, masculine noun]; desunión [correct, feminine noun]; dilema [correct, feminine noun]; disyuntiva [correct, feminine noun]; O exclusivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación lógica aplicada a dos operandos, que producen un resultado independiente de las configuraciones de bits de los operandos, y de conformidad con normas para cada posición de bits.