English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
jig dyeing [correct]
CONT: Jig Dyeing : This is done in a jig, kier, vat, beck or vessel in an open formation of the goods. The fabric goes from one roller to another through a deep dye bath until the desired shade is achieved.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture sur jigger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de teinture au large où le tissu est entraîné alternativement d'un rouleau à l'autre en passant chaque fois dans le bain de teinture.