English (Lasers and Masers)
solid-state laser [correct]; solid laser [correct]
CONT: A solid-state laser is a laser that uses a gain medium that is a solid, rather than a liquid as in dye lasers or a gas as in gas lasers.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à solide [correct, masculine noun]; laser solide [correct, masculine noun]; laser à corps solide [masculine noun]; laser à l'état solide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laser dans lequel le milieu excité est un solide [...]