English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
pad steaming [correct]; pad-steaming [correct]
CONT: A process for the colouration of polyacrylonitrile fibres which comprises printing or pad-steaming said fibres with a cationic dye in the presence of a carrier consisting of at least one compound having the formula.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
foulardage-vaporisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à faire passer le tissu sorti du foulard dans un vaporisateur pour y subir une phase de fixation.
CONT: Foulardage-vaporisage : [...] On foularde le tissu à 70 °C suivi d'un court passage en vapeur humide à environ 100 °C.