English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
dip dyeing [correct]
CONT: How to Dip Dye Fabric. Dip dyeing is a special technique used in dyeing fabric. It takes a little more effort than regular dyeing, because you have to hold the fabric as opposed to just plunking it in. The results are worth it, however, and range from banded stripes to soft gradients to ombres.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture par immersion [correct, feminine noun]