English (Egg Industry; Regulations and Standards (Food))
dye mark [correct]
OBS: [In the Egg Regulations, ] dye mark means a mark consisting of a deposit of food colour not exceeding 20 mm in diameter that is applied to the large end of an egg at a registered egg station...
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
marque de teinture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Dans le Règlement sur les œufs,] marque de teinture [désigne une] tache de colorant alimentaire ne dépassant pas 20 mm de diamètre [qui est] appliquée sur la grosse extrémité d'un œuf, dans un poste d'œufs agréé.