English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
straight [correct, adjective]
DEF: A term prefixed to a tanning or coloring process to indicate that only the process thus specified has been employed in the manufacture of a leather, e. g., "straight vegetable", indicating tannage solely by the use of vegetable tannins, or "straight dyed", indicating coloring solely by immersion of the leather in a dye bath without subsequent application of pigmented finishes.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
pur [correct, adjective]
OBS: Dans l'industrie du cuir, cet adjectif précède le nom de tannage ou de teinture pour indiquer que ce seul procédé ainsi spécifié a été utilisé dans la fabrication du cuir. Par exemple, on peut citer le «tannage pur chrome», le «tannage pur végétal», et pour la coloration «pure teinture».