English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
coupling [correct]
CONT: azo dye : A moderately transparent dye which may be made optically dense by the reaction or coupling of a diazo and coupler. Exposure to light may make the dye incapable of coupling in proportion to the exposure received.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
copulation [correct, feminine noun]; développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'un diazoïque avec un phénol ou une amine.
CONT: Le diazoïque pourra [...] se combiner avec des corps chimiques appelés «copulants» pour donner des molécules colorées plus grosses. Cette réaction s'appelle le développement ou la copulation.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
copulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condensación de un compuesto diazoico sobre un fenol o una amina aromática; es una de las reacciones más importantes de la química orgánica, pues se traduce por la formación de colorantes azoicos.