English (Photography)
dye coupler [correct]; dye-coupler; coloured colour former; colored color former
DEF: [A] chemical compound ... that [attaches] to an oxidized developer during processing, altering its natural inclination.
OBS: dye coupling: Production of coloured images by the reaction between oxidized colour developers and couplers incorporated in the emulsion or in the developing solution.
French (Photographie)
coupleur coloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans certains systèmes, [...] composés colorés (jaunes ou orangés) produisant, lors du tirage du positif, un effet de masque, pour réduire les conséquences des absorptions parasites des colorants formés lors du développement du négatif.