English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
dye dispersion [correct]
CONT: The third element in the experimental approach was designed to determine if the effluent would cause an avoidance reaction even though it was not toxic to the fish. To this end, drogue, dye dispersion, bathymetric and current meter studies were conducted at the proposed effluent discharge site.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
dispersion de colorants [feminine noun]
CONT: Le troisième élément de l'approche expérimentale consistait à déterminer si l'effluent, même sans être toxique, entraînerait une réaction d'évitement de la part des poissons. A cette fin, des études au moyen de dragues à courant, de dispersion de colorants, de courantomètres ainsi que des études de bathymétrie ont été effectuées à l'emplacement proposé pour le déversement de l'effluent.