English (Chemistry)
dye fixing agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended to improve the fastness of dyes from certain points of view. To increase the rubbing fastness, use is made of detergents for the textile industry which eliminate the non-fixed dye. To increase the wetfastness, use is made of products which form with the dye, stable compounds which do not dissolve easily. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In the latter case, these products include cationic substances such as: amines and amine derivatives, for example, quaternary ammonium salts and ethoxylated amines.
OBS: dye fixing agent : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent pour le traitement subséquent des teintures [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à améliorer certaines solidités des teintures. Pour augmenter la solidité au frottement, on utilise des agents détergents pour l'industrie textile éliminant le colorant non fixé. Pour augmenter la solidité au mouillé, on utilise des produits qui forment avec le colorant des composés stables difficilement solubles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans ce dernier cas, parmi ces produits on peut citer des substances cationiques telles que : amines et dérivés d'amines, par exemple, des sels d'ammonium quaternaire et des amines éthoxylées.
OBS: agent pour le traitement subséquent des teintures : terme normalisé par l'ISO.