English (Optics; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
harmonic generator [correct]
CONT: [Lidar] Mission 1 would be arranged around the scientific observation possibilities given by the Nd-YAG laser with the addition of a second harmonic generator, which would be also used to pump directly one or more dye lasers.
French (Optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
générateur d'harmonique [correct, masculine noun]