English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers; Advanced Technology Weapons)
birefringent filter [correct]
CONT: Another device that can be used to tune a dye laser is a novel birefringent filter consisting of several quartz waveplates of different thicknesses.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers; Armes de haute technicité)
filtre biréfringent [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à biréfringence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce filtre est constitué par un ensemble de polariscopes placés les uns à la suite des autres entre polariseurs parallèles.