English (Lasers and Masers)
liquid laser [correct]
DEF: A laser whose active material is dissolved in a liquid contained in a transparent cylindrical shell ...
CONT: Some liquid lasers use rare-earth ions in suitable dissolved molecules, while others make use of organic dye solutions. The dyes can provide a range of output wavelengths, which are adjustable... Fine adjustment of the output can be provided by using a diffraction grating in place of one of the laser end mirrors. The grating acts as a good mirror for only one wavelength, which depends on the angle at which it is set.
CONT: Liquid lasers. ... Several can be run continuously; others can ... produce pulses having a duration of ... a few trillionths of a second.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à liquide [correct, masculine noun]; laser à liquide ionique [masculine noun]; laser à liquides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lasers à liquide [comprennent] a) Le laser à chélate (...). b) Les lasers à colorants organiques (ou lasers fluorescents) (...). c) Le laser à Nd-oxychlorure de sélénium.
CONT: Récemment sont apparus des lasers à liquides, chargés de colorants organiques (...). Leur durée de vie dans l'état excité est beaucoup plus brève que pour les solides, ce qui oblige à fournir (...) une puissance très accrue, en un temps très court. Mais il est possible (...) de faire varier la fréquence de leur émission : on peut sélectionner cette fréquence en remplaçant l'un des miroirs par un réseau plan (...) dont on modifie l'orientation.