English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
dye beck [correct]; dye vat [correct]; dye kettle [correct]
DEF: A large vat for piece dyeing carpet by immersion in aqueous solutions of dyes and chemicals. Fitted with a reel for circulating carpet in and out of the dye liquor, inlets for steam and water, drains and temperature controls.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Teinturerie)
cuve de teinture [correct, feminine noun]; bac de teinture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: teinture en écheveau : Le fil est teint sur des écheveaux suspendus librement dans le bac de teinture [...]