English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
water spot [correct, standardized]
DEF: An unwanted pale area in a piece-dyed fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by contamination with water prior to tinting or dyeing on a pad mangle, which results in a reduction of up-take of dye liquor.
OBS: water spot: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tache d'eau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface plus claire dans un tissu teint en pièce.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par le tachage par l'eau avant coloration ou teinture par foulardage qui entraîne une diminution de la quantité de colorant fixé.
OBS: tache d'eau : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.