English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dye mark [correct, standardized]; dye spot [correct, standardized]; dye stain [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a piece-dyed fabric, a discrete area of different colour.
OBS: This defect is often caused by contamination with concentrated dyestuff or dyeing assistants.
OBS: dye mark; dye spot; stain : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tache de colorant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone définie de couleur différente dans un tissu teint en pièce.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un surplus de colorant ou la présence locale d'auxiliaires de teinture.
OBS: tache de colorant : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.