English (Military (General))
dye marker [officially approved]
OBS: A chemical substance which diffuses to make a bright coloured area clearly seen from the air when deposited on water.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
teinture de balisage [officially approved]
OBS: Substance chimique diffusable qui, déposée dans l'eau, produit une tache brillamment colorée et facilement repérable du haut des airs.