English (Respiratory System)
ventilation [correct]
DEF: ... the process of exchange of air between the lungs and the ambient air.
CONT: ... the dyspnea experienced by patients with COPD is caused not by the alteration in blood gas tensions but by the inappropriate effort needed to maintain ventilation.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
ventilation [correct, feminine noun]; aération [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus physiques et mécaniques qui permettent les échanges gazeux lors de la respiration.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
ventilación [correct, feminine noun]