English (Cognitive Psychology; Educational Psychology)
dyspraxic [correct, adjective]
CONT: It is a hidden handicap as, under normal circumstances, children with dyspraxia may appear no different from their peers, until new skills are tried or known ones taken out of context, when difficulties may become apparent … Therefore a diagnosis, naming the disorder, is often very difficult, and sometimes the closest may be "shows some dyspraxic tendencies. "
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie scolaire)
dyspraxique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un enfant dyspraxique n'arrivera pas à inscrire cérébralement certaines praxies correspondant à certains gestes spécifiques en dépit d'un apprentissage habituel. Ses gestes resteront malhabiles, fluctuants voire ratés et en plus réalisés sous un contrôle attentionnel qui entraîne une grande fatigue.