English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
neurologic cavus foot [correct]
DEF: A cavus foot resulting from a neurologic condition. Seen in association with Friedrich's ataxia, spinal dysraphism, myelomeningocele, poliomyelitis, peroneal muscular dystrophy, and cerebral palsy.
OBS: Definition from DIFOO, 1980, p. 192.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied creux neurologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied creux résultant d'un déséquilibre neuro-musculaire occasionné par une condition sous-jacente, localisée soit au niveau des nerfs périphériques (maladie de Charcot-Marie-Tooth), de la corne antérieure (myéloméningocèle), des faisceaux spino-cérébelleux (ataxie de Friedreich), ou du système pyramidal-extrapyramidal (paralysie cérébrale).
OBS: Définition d'après DUPAT, 1986, p. 708.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pie cavo neurológico [masculine noun]