English (Biochemistry)
dystrophin [correct]
DEF: Protein (400 kD) from skeletal muscle that is missing in Duchenne muscular dystrophy.
OBS: Its exact role is not yet clear though it seems to be associated with the cytoplasmic face of the sarcolemma and T-tubules and may form part of the membrane cytoskeleton. There are sequence homologies with non-muscle [alpha]-actinin and with spectrin.
French (Biochimie)
dystrophine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre approche consiste à prélever des cellules autologues déficientes en un gène particulier, comme c'est le cas dans la dystrophie de Duchenne, dans laquelle les cellules musculaires du patient sont déficientes en dystrophine, et à leur transférer in vitro ce gène avant de les réimplanter dans les muscles du patient.