English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
post-traumatic pain syndrome [correct, see observation]
OBS: post-traumatic pain syndrome : this term may sometimes be used as a synonym of "reflex sympathetic dystrophy". However, the latter term is more general and includes a wide variety of pain syndromes, each manifesting specific symptoms and having different pain locations. Post-traumatic pain syndrome is manifested by severe aching pain and mild signs of reflex sympathetic dystrophy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
syndrome douloureux post-traumatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le diagnostic de contusion à la main droite, de fibroplastie réactionnelle et de syndrome douloureux post-traumatique du poignet droit par capsulite et aggravation traumatique d'une déchirure du ligament triangulaire du carpe.