English (Human Diseases - Various; Muscles and Tendons)
myotonic dystrophy [correct]; Steinert’s disease [correct]
CONT: Myotonic dystrophy, also known as Steinert's disease, is the most common form of muscle disease, affecting approximately one person in 8, 000 worldwide. It is a disorder characterized by progressive muscle weakness and wasting and by myotonia(difficulty in relaxing the muscles after they have been contracted). It is a multisystem disease, typically involving a wide range of other tissues as well as muscle.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muscles et tendons)
dystrophie myotonique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Steinert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dystrophie myotonique, également connue sous le nom de maladie de Steinert, est la forme adulte de dystrophie musculaire la plus fréquemment diagnostiquée. Elle est caractérisée principalement par un affaiblissement et une atrophie musculaires progressives, et par une myotonie (difficulté à relaxer un muscle ou un groupe de muscles une fois qu'ils ont été contractés). C'est une maladie multisystémique, touchant un vaste éventail de tissus en plus des muscles.