English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Gowers sign [correct]; Gowers’ sign [correct]; Gowers’ phenomenon [correct]
DEF: In weakness of the pelvic girdle and proximal lower limb muscles, as seen in Duchenne muscular dystrophy and in some other neuromuscular diseases, the subject rises from the floor by "climbing up his own legs", using pressure with the hands on the extended knees and then on the thighs to assume the upright position.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Gowers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] stratégie particulière utilisée en présence d'une parésie des muscles proximaux pour se relever de la position couchée : le patient se tourne d'abord sur la face ventrale, puis s'aide des mains pour se redresser en prenant finalement appui des mains sur les genoux et les cuisses.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de Gowers [correct, masculine noun]