English (Nervous System)
reflex sympathetic dystrophy [correct]; RSD [correct]; sympathetic reflex dystrophia [correct]; reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome [correct]
DEF: A syndrome characterized by severe burning pain in an extremity accompanied by sudomotor, vasomotor, and trophic changes in bone without an associated specific nerve injury.
OBS: This condition is most often precipitated by trauma to soft tissue or nerve complexes. The skin over the affected region is usually erythematous and demonstrates hypersensitivity to tactile stimuli and erythema.
French (Système nerveux)
dystrophie sympathique réflexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de gens connaissent des douleurs persistantes après certains types de blessures comme des fractures. Connue sous le nom de dystrophie sympathique réflexe, ce problème se caractérise par une douleur, une enflure et une réduction du mouvement hors de proportion avec la blessure, et qui perdure longtemps après la guérison.