English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Walker-Warburg syndrome [correct]; WWS [correct]; Warburg’s syndrome [correct]; hydrocephalus-agyria-retinal dysplasia syndrome [correct]; hydrocephalus-agyria-retinal dysplasia [correct]; HARD syndrome [correct, see observation]; cerebroocular dysplasia-muscular dystrophy syndrome [correct]; COD-MD syndrome [correct]
DEF: ... a rare form of congenital muscular dystrophy associated with brain and eye abnormalities.
OBS: [The syndrome is] usually fatal before the age of 1 year ...
OBS: HARD : stands for hydrocephalus-agyria-retinal dysplasia.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
syndrome de Walker-Warburg [correct, masculine noun]; SWW [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Warburg [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'hydrocéphalie-agyrie-dysplasie rétinienne [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome HARD [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome dystrophie musculaire-dysplasie cérébro-oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] forme rare de dystrophie musculaire congénitale associée à des anomalies cérébrales et oculaires.
OBS: HARD : de l'anglais hydrocephalus-agyria-retinal dysplasia.