English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
Royal 22e Régiment [correct]; R22eR [correct]
OBS: Royal 22e Régiment: written Royal 22e Régiment.
OBS: R22eR : written R22[ supercript e] R.
OBS: Royal 22e Régiment; R22eR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: The unofficial variant "Van Doos" is used in familiar contexts to refer to the Royal 22e Régiment.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
Royal 22e Régiment [correct, masculine noun]; R22eR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Royal 22e Régiment : s'écrit Royal 22e Régiment.
OBS: R22eR : s'écrit R22eR.
OBS: Royal 22e Régiment; R22eR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.