English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
1st Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment [correct, see observation]; 1 R22eR [correct]
OBS: 1st Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment: written 1st Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment.
OBS: 1 R22eR : written 1 R22e</sup>R.
OBS: 1st Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment; 1 R22eR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
1er Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 R22eR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1er Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment : s'écrit 1er Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment.
OBS: 1 R22eR : s'écrit 1 R22eR.
OBS: 1er Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment; 1 R22eR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.