English (Chemistry)
stereodescriptor [correct]
DEF: A prefix to specify configuration (absolute or relative) or conformation.
OBS: For example R, S; r, s; P, M; Re, Si; E, Z; ap, sp; etc.
OBS: Those prefixes must be italicized.
French (Chimie)
stéréodescripteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole spécifiant la configuration (absolue ou relative) ou la conformation.
OBS: Par exemple : R, S; r, s; P, M; Re, Si; E, Z; ap, sp; etc.
OBS: Ces symboles s'écrivent en italique.