English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
circular orbit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The eccentricity(e) of an orbit indicates the deviation of the orbit from a perfect circle. A circular orbit has an eccentricity of 0, while a highly eccentric orbit is closer to(but always less than) 1.
OBS: circular orbit: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite circulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une orbite circulaire est [...] une orbite dont l'excentricité est nulle.
OBS: orbite circulaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).