English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
crown crack [correct]
CONT: ... d) Additional downslope displacement causes the upslope tip of the rupture surface to intersect the ground surface and "unzip" the ground surface to form an arcuate crown crack. e) The crown crack propagates laterally as the strike-slip flanks near the surface.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
fissure de couronne [correct, feminine noun]; fissure sommitale [feminine noun]