English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
symptomatic question [correct]
CONT: One type of symptomatic question (e. g., "DO you understand that I’m not going to ask any trick or surprise questions?") is designed to test whether the examinee trusts the examiner’s word that no surprise questions will be asked. A large response is symptomatic of distrust. A second type of symptomatic question (e.g., "Is there something else you are afraid I will ask you a question about, even though I have told you I would not?") is to test whether there is some other issue the examinee is concerned about (e. g., another crime) that may be absorbing his or her arousal.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
question à réponse symptomatique [proposal, feminine noun]